2014 Times/Records

Other News, Views and topics.

Moderators: DLRA, outbacktrev, Peter Noy, Rob Carroll, OLDtimer

Post Reply
melburgorbust
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:25 pm

2014 Times/Records

Post by melburgorbust » Mon Mar 10, 2014 4:55 pm

Hi guys,

I know they still need to be checked over so I am jumping ahead a little, but thought I would mention a few errors I spotted with the results that are now showing at http://www.dlra.org.au/2014.htm

91242 - Skyteam Thursday speed - We did not run our Skyteam on Thursday but we did run our Yamaha 1242, however the speed listed for Thursday (86.151) is above what I believe either bike achieved during the week. I believe that the announcer over the CB credited our time to the postie bike following us (the 54.023 that is shown next to 1173 on Friday seems much more likely to be our actual Yamaha 1242 time)

GPS Track - the 38.9 on the Monday shown against our Yamaha (1242) should actually be against our Skyteam (91242) as we did 2 runs on this bike on the Monday and it was the only bike we ran on this day. The 16.3 and 36 shown on the Tuesday against our Skyteam (91242) should actually be against our Yamaha (1242) as it was the only bike we ran that day and was running on 1 cylinder :P

Not wanting to be a pain, just thought I would point these out to help with the rechecking of the times.
https://www.facebook.com/suusdesign

User avatar
Lynchy
Posts: 1102
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 6:12 pm
Location: Brisneyland

Re: 2014 Times/Records

Post by Lynchy » Tue Mar 11, 2014 9:19 am

Melburg

You're right with the confused announcement regarding your bike and the postie following. I've got the following:

veh 1242 drv 1242 cls mg100 = 54.023mph

Lynchy

jpbyron
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 10:19 am

Re: 2014 Times/Records

Post by jpbyron » Tue Mar 11, 2014 10:47 am

All times-days for bike 1218 & 1239 are correct.
APS-BF 100 109.589mph
Worlds fastest 100cc motorcycle

User avatar
dplecko
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 9:12 pm
Contact:

Re: 2014 Times/Records

Post by dplecko » Tue Mar 11, 2014 12:55 pm

We'll take the 111.476 over the 54.023! #1173 only did one run on Thursday, interestingly the datalog shows ~111 MPH from just after getting the twist at the 2 mile right through to the 4 mile. Note that laptop is showing WA time (-2.5 hours).

Image

harky
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 9:03 am
Location: Adelaide

Re: 2014 Times/Records

Post by harky » Tue Mar 11, 2014 5:21 pm

impressive boost #s
As an old ozzi post mechanic ,I can just hear the management saying , DONT TELL THE POSTIES ONE OF OUR OLD BIKES DID 111 MPH ------- we all know
they try to do that every day !!!! , I followed a postie the other day he was doing 80k laying flat on the bike ------- and I thought he wouldn't believe what you are doing , still getting my head around "compound" charging
you explainded to me you had beefed up the clutch , does the rest of the drive chain cope ???
you do nice work ---- in every respect
I know there are many who salute you !!!
the true spirit of land speed stuff
harky
harky
DLRA #643
so far 120mph for$2000---imagine how fast I can go for $20,000

Mossy
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:57 pm
Location: Pt Augusta

Re: 2014 Times/Records

Post by Mossy » Tue Mar 11, 2014 8:21 pm

Only a very minor point but I think most people would describe the colour of my bike as yellow, not white.
Cheers Mossy
DLRA # 959

melburgorbust
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:25 pm

Re: 2014 Times/Records

Post by melburgorbust » Thu Mar 13, 2014 9:49 am

Just saw on facebook that the official results are now up. Unfortunately ours are still wrong.

On the main track the two bikes with rider 1242 are backwards (the 39.528 is the Skyteam's 50cc record, and the colour description for the Skyteam is wrong (was green/silver in this year's handbook/on the entry paperwork). I would be very surprised if we hit the speed shown on Thursday, but I did not hear the announcement or see the timesheet, I believe 54mph as mentioned earlier is more likely.

GPS track times are still incorrect as per my first post in this thread.
https://www.facebook.com/suusdesign

Mossy
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:57 pm
Location: Pt Augusta

Re: 2014 Times/Records

Post by Mossy » Thu Mar 13, 2014 10:21 am

I'm very pleased to have broken the M/VG 650 record on Tuesday with 106.755 mph but thought the 110.667 mph the following day would have become the new record??
Cheers Mossy
DLRA # 959

Mossy
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:57 pm
Location: Pt Augusta

Re: 2014 Times/Records

Post by Mossy » Thu Mar 13, 2014 10:43 am

Wow, that was a quick change, Thanks
Cheers Mossy
DLRA # 959

melburgorbust
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:25 pm

Re: 2014 Times/Records

Post by melburgorbust » Thu Mar 13, 2014 1:04 pm

Thanks for cleaning those up guys
https://www.facebook.com/suusdesign

Post Reply