Records added to yearly speed trials pages

Moderator: DLRA

Post Reply
User avatar
DLRA
Site Admin
Posts: 1298
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 11:03 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Records added to yearly speed trials pages

Post by DLRA » Fri Jun 03, 2005 5:26 pm

Been busy recently updating the website.
Gone through the members lists, records pages and drivers page and updated them. See the What's new page for all the changes.
Plus I've added another column to the results for each year. This shows the record that the driver was up against. Certainly makes it more interesting reading. Have gone right back to 1990 and started from there. Found a few mistakes along the way, some which I could fix straight away and some that I must refer to Peter Noy.
More than happy for you guys to have a look and tell me what you think.
NOTE in the early days the bike guys must have been on a bit of a session, 'cause the classes they choose certainly don't appear in any rule book I've seen. Plus there's a couple of years where the classes are pretty right but there's no engine capacity shown. So I can't really show records for these.
Keep the shiney side up........
DLRA WebMaster / Editor

hawkwind racing
Posts: 593
Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 7:59 pm
Location: Captains Flat
Contact:

Post by hawkwind racing » Fri Jun 03, 2005 5:53 pm

DLRA ,two errors found in the motorcycle records section
1. MPS/G 1350 there is two seperate entries for the same class ie 2 x mPS/G 1350 classes
2. MPS/G 1650 Garry Petersons speed should be 217.443 not 175+
I will check through the lot and advise of any other errors :D
Gary #282
fastest busa in Captains flat pop. 200

User avatar
gazza414
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:38 am
Location: NSW

Post by gazza414 » Tue Jun 07, 2005 2:09 pm

:D Thanks Gary, pretty sure I went quicker than 175 :?:
1 FAST HAYABUSA 217.443mph so far
9 Official Timeslips over 200mph
Very much the apprentice

User avatar
gazza414
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:38 am
Location: NSW

Records arent correct

Post by gazza414 » Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:16 pm

Now that I've looked at the info in the 1350 and 1650 sections alot of the info is incorrect wrt years. For eg, I never attended in 2003 although it states I achieved a speed of XXXXX.
1 FAST HAYABUSA 217.443mph so far
9 Official Timeslips over 200mph
Very much the apprentice

User avatar
Reverend Hedgash
Posts: 448
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 2:19 pm
Location: China

record feedback

Post by Reverend Hedgash » Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:04 pm

Good work webmaster!

Putting the records next to what they are up against is a great thing. It reads like a story.

Keep up the good work.

reverend H+
DLRA Member#412

bigfastjohn
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 1:19 am
Location: Castlemaine Vic Australia

Re: Records added to yearly speed trials pages

Post by bigfastjohn » Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:28 pm

Again I must ask When did Haddy run an unblowen lakester. We know he loves trophys but we must earn them. BFJ

club animal
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 12:28 am
Location: Faradayis vic
Contact:

Re: Records added to yearly speed trials pages

Post by club animal » Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:07 pm

F####s me Just another record to sort out when some one steps up to the plate
Regards ANIMAL
Member 151
NAC 200+mph club
DLRA 200 mph club
going fast is my blast

User avatar
DLRA
Site Admin
Posts: 1298
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 11:03 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Records added to yearly speed trials pages

Post by DLRA » Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:27 pm

Just another case of dont shoot the messenger.
Contrary to popular opinion I don't make this stuff up.
All I have done is transcribed what ever was given to me prior to 2000.
Keep the shiney side up........
DLRA WebMaster / Editor

Post Reply